PRIVACY STATEMENT

PRIVACY STATEMENT JANE LUSHKA

 

1. What is personal data?

 

The term “personal data” refers to any information from which a person can be identified, directly or indirectly. This concerns the data that belongs to a person. For example, name, address, zip code, place of residence, telephone number, e-mail address or a photo.

 

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter: “GDPR”) that entered into force on 25 May 2018.

 

2. Who are we?

 

JL Firma (hereinafter: “Jane Lushka”) is a fashion company of sisters Jane and Lushka Iskroff. Jane Lushka focuses on women who want to impress and who, like us, believe in sustainable and fair products. Jane Lushka is active internationally, our designs are sold in more than 750 multi-brand stores.

 

3. Why this statement?

In the context of our activities, Jane Lushka may process your personal data. In this privacy statement we explain which personal data we collect, for what purposes we do this, what bases we have for this and how long we keep this data. In addition, you can read with whom we may share data, which security measures we take to protect your personal data and what your rights are as a data subject.

 

Jane Lushka is committed to protecting privacy. The personal data obtained and/or collected by us will only be processed in accordance with the GDPR and other relevant legislation.

 

4. Controller

 

Jane Lushka is responsible for the processing of personal data and acts as a “Data Controller” within the meaning of the GDPR. This is our data:

 

- Registered Name: JL Firma

- Business address: Samokov str. 15, 1113 Sofia, Bulgaria

- Visiting address: [include address]

- Email: support@janelushka.com

  • Phone number: (+31) 085 888 0936

 

5. What personal data do we collect and for what purposes?

 

Depending on our relationship with the data subject, Jane Lushka collects different types of personal data for different purposes.

 

Private customers and interested parties of Jane Lushka

 

Contact, information provision and service purposes: Jane Lushka processes personal data for maintaining contact with customers and interested parties, improving the quality of our activities and processing a request for information, question or complaint. Personal data that can be processed in this context are: salutation, first and last name, e-mail address, telephone number and personal data that occur in e-mail traffic.

 

The formation and execution of agreements: Jane Lushka concludes agreements with customers regarding the delivery of products or services. Personal data that are processed in that context are e-mail address, first and last name, address, telephone number, payment details and any other data deemed necessary for the execution of agreements.

 

Jane Lushka's business relationships, including suppliers

 

Contact, information provision and service purposes: Jane Lushka processes personal data for maintaining contact with interested parties and relations, improving the quality of our activities and processing a request for information, question or complaint. Personal data that can be processed in this context are: salutation, first and last name, e-mail address, telephone number and personal data that occur in e-mail traffic.

 

The formation and execution of agreements: Jane Lushka concludes agreements with suppliers and other relationships with regard to the delivery of products or services. Personal data that can be processed in that context are e-mail address, first and last name, address, telephone number, payment details, company details and any other data deemed necessary for the execution of agreements.

 

Newsletter recipients

 

Periodic Newsletter: Jane Lushka periodically sends out a newsletter by e-mail to interested parties to inform them about Jane Lushka and her activities. The recipient's e-mail address is used for this.

 

 

 

 

Applicants

 

Applications: during an application procedure we process personal data of the applicant such as name, address, e-mail address and telephone number, letter of application, CV, lists of marks, diplomas and any references. In addition, Jane Lushka asks for information about the training completed by the applicant as well as the employment history. In this context, Jane Lushka can also view a (business) social media profile such as LinkedIn. We use the above information to contact and maintain contact, and to assess whether the applicant is the right candidate for the position.

 

6. Legal bases

 

Jane Lushka processes your personal data based on the following legal bases:

 

For the conclusion or performance of an agreement: with regard to the personal data of its private customers and business relations, Jane Lushka generally processes data for the conclusion or performance of an agreement between Jane Lushka and the customer or relationship. Jane Lushka may process data from an applicant in the context of an application procedure with a view to concluding an employment contract. In addition, Jane Lushka may process data in the context of contact, information provision and service purposes with a view to concluding or executing an agreement with you.

 

Legitimate interest: Jane Lushka has a legitimate interest in processing data in the context of an application procedure, in order to find the most suitable candidate for a position. Jane Lushka also has a legitimate interest in processing your data in the context of contact, information provision and service purposes.

 

Consent: for sending our digital newsletter. When you register for the newsletter, you provide Jane Lushka with your e-mail address, and you give your consent to the processing of this data in order to receive the newsletter.

 

Please note: if you are already known to us as a customer, we may also include you in our database without this permission and inform you digitally about products or services that are comparable to products or services previously purchased by you, unless you have unsubscribed. . In that case, your data will be processed in the context of a legitimate interest of Jane Lushka.

 

You have the right to unsubscribe from receiving the newsletter at any time and free of charge. You can do this by using the “unsubscribe”/“'unsubscribe'” function that is included in each newsletter, or by sending an email to support@janelushka.com.

 

Legal obligation: where applicable, Jane Lushka may also process your data, because Jane Lushka is obliged to fulfill a legal obligation.

 

7. Who are involved in the processing of your personal data and with whom do we share such data?

 

Jane Lushka may use third parties to support its activities, whereby personal data is processed. If Jane Lushka engages such "processors", Jane Lushka will enter into an agreement in those cases in which it is agreed, among other things, that your personal data will be sufficiently secured.

 

Jane Lushka may also be legally obliged in certain cases to provide your personal data to third parties.

 

Jane Lushka will in principle not provide your personal data to third parties, except with your permission. In that case, you have the right to withdraw your consent (your rights are described in more detail below).

 

8. Retention of personal data

 

Jane Lushka does not store the collected personal data for longer than is strictly necessary for the purpose for which the personal data was obtained. Jane Lushka uses the following retention periods:

 

Personal data of newsletter recipients: this data will be deleted immediately after unsubscribing from the newsletter.

 

Personal data of applicants: this data will be deleted within 4 weeks after the end of the application procedure. With the applicant's consent, this data may be stored for up to 1 year after the application procedure has ended, for example with a view to the release of a suitable position in the near future.

 

Delete all other data when it is no longer necessary to achieve the goals set for this purpose.

 

9. What security measures do we take?

 

Jane Lushka complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data current, storing and destroying it, not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of personal data, protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure and that appropriate technical and organizational measures are taken to protect personal data.

 

All information is treated confidentially and is stored on secure servers. Jane Lushka has ensured, among other things, encryption of data and encrypted communication and treatment of the data as confidential.

 

Persons who have access to your data on behalf of Jane Lushka are bound by confidentiality as indicated above. Jane Lushka requires the same technical and organizational measures from its processors and has recorded this in processor agreements.

 

Any data leaks will be documented and reported (timely) to the Dutch Data Protection Authority and, where necessary, to you personally in the cases where this is necessary according to the AVG and/or other legislation.

 

10. What are your rights?

 

Subject to exemptions (under the GDPR), you have the following rights with regard to your personal data:

 

The right to request information about the processing of your personal data;

The right to have your personal data transferred to another party (data portability);

The right to change your personal data;

The right to withdraw your consent;

The right to have your data deleted if the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained or if you withdraw your consent.

The right to restriction of processing;

The right to object to the processing;

The right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority if you believe that Jane Lushka is acting in violation of the applicable privacy rules.

 

Jane Lushka would like to point out that not all rights described above are absolute rights and that Jane Lushka may not be able to comply with a particular request under certain circumstances. We will assess each request individually on the basis of the specific circumstances. If Jane Lushka is unable to comply with a particular request, she will make this known to you with reasons.

 

We will accept a request to stop receiving promotional communications from Jane Lushka in all cases.

 

If you do not agree with our decision, you can submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. See the following website for this: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/ Use-uw-privacyrechten/klacht-melden-bij-de-ap.

 

11. Hyperlinks

 

Insofar as we place links to third-party websites on our website, it is important to know that when visiting these third-party websites, the privacy statement of the relevant website applies, and not that of Jane Lushka.

 

12. Amendments to this Privacy Statement

 

Jane Lushka reserves the right to change this privacy statement at any time for any reason. Jane Lushka therefore advises you to regularly check the website because it always contains the most recent version.

 

This statement was last updated in May 2022.